Festival's Basic Information

Festival name

Green Screen International Nature Film Festival Eckernförde

Festival's short name

Green Screen

Foundation year

2007

General contact email
Name and contact of the Director or organizers max. 3 persons.
Country

Germany

City

Eckernförde

ZIP Code

24340

Awards of the last edition (award-winning films) film, country, director

GREEN SCREEN WINNER 2019  

Nordic Nature Film Award  

Das Oder-Delta

Director and Cinematography: Christoph Hauschild

Script: Almut Hauschild

A coraxfilm production for Doclights/NDR Naturfilm in cooperation with arte, rbb, MDR, ORF

Newcomer   

Love & Bananas

Director: Ashley Bell

Script: Ashley Bell, John McCarthy and Fernanda Rossi

Cinematography: John McCarthy, Roddy Tabatabai

An Ashley Bell, Ross Dinerstein Filmproduction

Best Marine Film 

Das Wesen der Wale

Director: Rick Rosenthal

Cinematography: Mark Romanov, Rick Rosenthal, Erick Higuera, Tom Piozet, Dan Evans

A Terra Mater Factual Studios in Coproduction with DOCLIGHTS/ NDR NATURFILM in cooperation with ARTE FRANCE and WILD LOGIC

Heinz Sielmann Film Award  

Plan b: Die Wächter der Bäume

Director: Melanie Jost

Cinematography: Gerardo Milsztein, Ion Casado

A taglicht media production for ZDF

Beste unabhängige Produktion // Best Independent  

Rodents of Unusual Size

Director and producer: Chris Metzler, Jeff Springer and Quinn Costello

Cinematography: Jeff Springer

A Tilapia Film Production

Best Cinematography  

DIE WEIHNACHTSINSEL & der Palmendieb

Director: Moritz Katz & Braydon Moloney

Cinematography: Moritz Katz, Braydon Moloney & Pim Niesten

An ATARA Film production for Doclights/NDR Naturfilm

Best Story  

Elephant Path / Njaia Njoku

Directer: Todd McGrain

Cinematography: Scott Anger

Produced by Lost Bird Films

Green Report  

Saat der Gier

Director: Ingold Gritschneder and Michael Heussen

Cienmatography: Roland Hanka and Christof Hößler

Produced by WDR

Audience Award  

Going Nuts

Directer: Yann Sochaczewski

Cinematography: Yann Sochaczewski, Boas Schwarz, Henry M. Mix, Marlen Hundertmark, Pim Niesten, Gautam Pandey, Steve Romano, Matthew Kline

Editing: Mirco Tribanek

An Altayfilm GmbH production for WDR in cooperation with SWR, arte, Curiosity Stream, svt, NRK

Best Score  

Wilde Nächte – wenn die Tiere erwachen

Director and  Cinematography: Uwe Müller

Music: Jörg Magnus Pfeil and Siggi Müller

A Capricornum Film production fpr MDR in cooperation with BR, HR and arte

 Best Science Film    

Saving Planet Earth: Fixing a Hole

Director and Cinematography: Jamie Lochhead

Production: David Dugan

A Windfall Films for Channel 4 & PBS

Best Postproduction  

Funghi Kingdom

Director: Annamária Tálas & Simon Nasht

Editing: Nóra V. Kovács

CGI: Mark Alberts, Electric Square, Llázló Kiss

Postproduction Supervisor: Graham Saywell, Bill Spahic

A CBC, arte, ZDF, CuriosityStream and svt production

Award of the Juvenile Jury  

DIE WEIHNACHTSINSEL & der Palmendieb

Director: Moritz Katz & Braydon Moloney

Cinmatography: Moritz Katz, Braydon Moloney & Pim Niesten

An ATARA Film GmbH for Doclights/NDR Naturfilm

Best Film  

HERRSCHER EINER VERGESSENEN WELT – BIOKOS DRILLS

Director: Oliver Goetzl

Cinematography: Justin Jay, Tania Orihuela, Ivo Nörenberg

A GULO FILM PRODUCTIONS for NDR Naturfilm / Doclights in cooperation with WDR, arte, ORF, svt and Smithsonian Channel

Best Series

Blue Planet

 

Categories and genres

Nordic Nature Film Award, Newcomer, Best Marine Film , Heinz Sielmann Film Award, Best Independent, Best Cinematography, Best Story, Green Report , Audience Award , Best Score, Best Science Film , Best Postproduction , Award of the Juvenile Jury  , Best Film

How many screenings do you have in extra activities in addition to the festival?

About 30

How many sections does the festival have -competition and out of competition

3

Other non-cinematographic activities of the festival: panels, conferences, etc.

Panels
Workshops
Exibitions
Markets
Parties
Award ceremony

Does the festival have an educational section/activities?
Does the festival have a market or industry activities?
Average of short films during the festival
Average of feature films during the festival
Average of documentaries during the festival
Average of fiction films during the festival
Average of animation films during the festival
How many prizes or competitive sections does the festival have?

14

In how many cities does the festival happen?

1

How many films have been programmed in all the festival throughout all its editions?

1395

In how many venues does the festival take place? How many private vs public.

Festival 5, other 45

How many screenings are held during the festival and how many during the Tour.

150 and 45

Festival Dates

Festival Dates

September 7, 2020

Next open call date (from)

December 15, 2020

Next open call date (to)

March 15, 2021

General contact email

Festival short description

Since 2007, the idyllic town of Eckernförde on the Baltic coast of Germany hosts the International Nature Film Festival GREEN SCREEN each year in September. A film competition, honoring the best nature documentaries with well endowed awards is at the core of the festival. Green Screen is an important meeting point for natural history filmmakers, producers and braodcasting commissioners, as well as representatives from commerce and politics and thousands of nature film fans - A unique symbiosis to both professionals and public viewers: In a familiar and casual atmosphere, moviegoers can ask questions to attending filmmakers, who on the other hand enjoy to experience the viewer's reactions to their productions first hand. Next to the screenings of spectacular films, professional workshops, talks and seminars are on offer, as well as rooms for viewings and a fun social program.  

Categories and genres

Nordic Nature Film Award, Newcomer, Best Marine Film , Heinz Sielmann Film Award, Best Independent, Best Cinematography, Best Story, Green Report , Audience Award , Best Score, Best Science Film , Best Postproduction , Award of the Juvenile Jury  , Best Film

Media