7th Green Film Network Award 2020

Announcing the Nominations for the 7th Annual Green Film Network Awards for the Best Environmental Films in the World

Members of the Green Film Network (GFN), the most important network of Environmental Film Festivals in the world, have selected films from their latest editions to compete for the annual GFN Awards. The awards honor the most inspiring and impactful environmental films of the past year, exploring critical issues such as climate, food, energy, wildlife, and oceans.

Nominated by the world’s leading environmental film festivals and selected by an international jury, the 2020 Awards will  include a special online presentation & screening. 42 films are competing for Best Green Feature Documentary, Best Green Short, and a special award for Best Film of the Decade.

This is the 7th annual Awards ceremony, which this year will take place online due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. In previous years it was hosted by the GFN member festivals of Paris (France), Zaragoza (Spain), Dominican Republic, San Francisco (USA), Toronto (Canada) and CineEco de Seia (Portugal).

The 2020 GFN Award ceremony will take place on April 28th, 2021 at 15:00 UTC, presented as a free livestream event on the GFN website at www.greenfilmnet.org

BEST GREEN FEATURE DOCUMENTARY 2020 NOMINATIONS

  • Acid Forest [Rūgštus miškas], Rugilė Barzdžiukaitė, Lithuania
  • Anthropocene: The Human Epoch, Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier & Edward Burtynsky, Canada
  • Douce France, Geoffrey Couanon, France
  • Grief [Žal Žen], Andrea Culkova, Czech Republic
  • Mossville: When Great Trees Fall, Alexander Glustrom, USA
  • Mothers of the Land [Sembradoras de vida], Alvaro Sarmiento & Diego Sarmiento, Peru
  • An Oasis of Hope [Une Oasis d’espoir], Nicolas Van Ingen, France
  • OSO, wild visions from Asturias [Ours, simplement sauvage], Laurent Joffrion & Vincent Munier, France
  • The Price of Progress, Victor Luengo, Spain
  • The Secret Life of Frogs, Ajay Bedi & Vijay Bedi, India
  • The Soul of a Cyclist [A Alma de um Ciclista], Nuno Tavares, Portugal
  • Tokyo High Tide [東京干潟], Hiroyasu Murakami, Japan
  • The Whale and the Raven, Mirjam Leuze, Canada
  • What happened to the bees? [¿Qué les pasó a las abejas?], Adriana Otero Puerto & Robin Canul Suárez, Mexico

BEST GREEN SHORT 2020 NOMINATIONS

  • All Inclusive, Corina Schwingruber Ilić, Switzerland
  • Baked Fish [Peix al Forn], Guillem Miró, Spain
  • The Bear Hunter [なめとこ山], Yaka Hara, Japan
  • The Beauty, Pascal Scheibli, Germany
  • Cala Turqueta SA, Macià Florit Campins, Spain
  • Cow [Vaca], Oriol Ruiz & Marta Bayarri, Spain
  • The Firefox Guardian, Gunjan Menon, India
  • Kofi & Lartey, Sasha Rainbow, Ghana/UK
  • Mother of the Air, Murat Eyuboglu, USA
  • Point of (No) Return [Vi (r) Agens], Patrícia Pedrosa, Portugal
  • Rewild, Nicholas Chin, Ernest Zacharevic Marta Salvador Tato, Indonesia
  • Robin Food, Pavel Maximov, Italy
  • Rubbish [Basura], Roberth Fuentes, Philippines
  • The Service Station [La Station Service], Andrea Vistoli, France
  • This is not a bee [Ceci n’est pas une abeille], Francisco J. González, Mexico
  • Traces, Sébastien Pins, Belgium
  • Uniontown, Fraser Jones, USA

 BEST GREEN FILM OF THE DECADE NOMINATIONS

  • All the Time in the World, Suzanne Crocker, Canada
  • Char… The No-Man’s Island […Moddhikhane Char], Sourav Sarangi, India
  • Daughter of the Lake [Hija de la Laguna], Ernesto Cabellos, Peru
  • Genesis 2.0, Christian Frei & Maxim Arbugaev, Switzerland
  • Good Things Await [Så meget godt i vente], Phie Ambo, Denmark
  • In Search of Meaning [En Quête de Sens], Nathanaël Coste & Marc de la Ménardière, France
  • Racing Extinction, Louie Psihoyos, USA
  • Sand Wars, Denis Delestrac, France
  • Second Wind [Второе дыхание], Sergey Tsyss, Russia
  • The Whale and the Raven, Mirjam Leuze, Canada
  • Women and Water [La mujer y el agua], Nocem Collado, Spain
  • X Years After Radiation [~放射線を浴びた~X年後], Hideaki Ito, Japan

JURORS:

  • Suzana Amado, Filmambiente – Festival Internacional de Filmes de Temática Ambiental, Brazil
  • Felix Arnold, CineMare Internationales Meeresfilmfestival Kiel, Germany
  • Sabyesachi Bharti, CMS VATAVARAN Environment & Wildlife Film Festival and Forum, India
  • Gaetano Capizzi, CinemAmbiente – Environmental Film Festival, Italy
  • Anca Caramelea, Pelicam – Festivalul Internațional de Film despre Mediu și Oameni, Romania
  • Zuzana Černá, Mezinárodní Filmový Festival EKOFILM, Czech Republic
  • Nocem Collado, Ecozine Film Festival, Spain
  • José Conde, CineEco – Festival Internacional de Cinema Ambiental da serra da Estrela, Portugal
  • Pedro Conde, CineEco – Festival Internacional de Cinema Ambiental da serra da Estrela, Portugal
  • Alexandra Diagne, Philadelphia Environmental Film Festival, USA
  • Till Dietsche, CineMare Internationales Meeresfilmfestival Kiel, Germany
  • Lia Furxhi, CinemAmbiente – Environmental Film Festival, Italy
  • Nicolas Guignard, Festival du Film Vert, Switzerland
  • Alberto Gutiérrez, Rural FilmFest Festival Internacional de Cine Rural y Medioambiental, Spain
  • Antonin Haddad, International FReDD Green Film Festival, France
  • Heinz Hermanns, interfilm Berlin – International Short Film Festival Berlin, Germany
  • Petra Holzer, BIFED – Bozcaada Uluslararası Ekolojik Belgesel Festivali, Turkey
  • Eleonora Isunza de Pech, Cinema Planeta – Festival Internacional de Cine y Medio Ambiente de México, Mexico
  • Chita Izuno, Green Image Film Festival, Japan
  • Carlos Kubli, Cinema Planeta – Festival Internacional de Cine y Medio Ambiente de México, Mexico
  • Corina Moldovan-Florea, Pelicam – Festivalul Internațional de Film despre Mediu și Oameni, Romania
  • Tsutomu Oyagi, Green Image Festival, Japan
  • Juliana Paniagua, Festival de Cine Verde de Barichara, Colombia
  • Georges Pessis, Deauville Green Awards, France
  • Pedro Piñeiro Fuente, Ecozine Film Festival, Spain
  • Sam Plakun, Environmental Film Festival in the Nation’s Capital, USA
  • Jaume Quiles, Rural FilmFest Festival Internacional de Cine Rural y Medioambiental, Spain
  • Glynnis Ritter, Cinema Planeta – Festival Internacional de Cine y Medio Ambiente de México, Mexico
  • Vitor Roque, CineEco – Festival Internacional de Cinema Ambiental da serra da Estrela, Portugal
  • Stefania Sandrone, Ecozine Film Festival, Spain
  • Carolina Torres Duque, Festival de Cine Verde de Barichara, Colombia
  • Ruriko Uzu, Green Image Film Festival, Japan
  • N. Vasanti, CMS VATAVARAN Environment & Wildlife Film Festival and Forum, India
  • Barbara Veiga, Filmambiente – Festival Internacional de Filmes de Temática Ambiental, Brazil
  • Vera Zaverucha, Filmambiente – Festival Internacional de Filmes de Temática Ambiental, Brazil